NOTE: Illustrations of the bicycles are exemplary

Crossmaxx Comfort ELS (EP8)

The everyday hero
The Crossmaxx Comfort ELS - our comfort E-Bike. The powerful Shimano EP8 engine and the comfortable geometry make this bike a real everyday hero. It convinces with its low step-through of only 430 mm and high riding comfort. The basic idea behind the model is an attractive trekking bike with comfortable entry for city, commuting and cycling tours. The Crossmaxx Comfort ELS can be configured as a comfortable city bike but also as a sporty, off-road ATB/SUV thanks to the individual equipment possible with our configurator.
  • comfortable and well-balanced E-Trekking geometry with extra-low step-through of only 430mm
  • robust and rigid frame construction thanks to the Octatube (8-sided down tube) made of 6061-T6 aluminium MAXX Custom Tubing, 2-powder coated
  • maximum smoothness and directional stability thanks to extra wide motor mount, thru axle and large-dimensioned head tube
  • frame sizes S 42 cm / M 48 cm / L 54 cm -for more information click on frame details body height 1.60 metres to 1.88 metres
  • optionally equipped with classic Shimano 1x12
  • optionally low-maintenance hub gears from Rohloff 14 speed or Nexus 5 speed automatic Di2, optionally also with Gates belt drive
  • integrated mounts for frame lock and kickstand
  • Optional: Road equipment with luggage rack & mudguards made of aluminium in frame or decorative colour selectable.
  • E-power system Shimano EP8 85 Nm with fully integrated, removable down tube battery 726 Wh
  • Separately attached battery cover made of high-quality aluminium.

Frame data:

Frame size:NoSML
Recommended height, cm 155-166166-175175-189
Construction dim.
Seat Tube, mm1420480540
Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm2605620640
Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)3686868
Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)4727272
Steerer Tube, mm5180200220
Chain Stay, mm6485-500485-500485-500
Wheel Base, mm71153-11681170-11851191-1206
BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)9290/80290/80290/80
Travel Front Wheel, mm11optional upto 70 mm travel
StackS665684702
ReachR389398412
Frame size:
Recommended height, cm 155-166166-175175-189
Konstruktionsmaße
1Seat Tube, mm420480540
2Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm605620640
3Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)686868
4Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)727272
5Steerer Tube, mm180200220
6Chain Stay, mm485-500485-500485-500
7Wheel Base, mm1153-11681170-11851191-1206
9BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)290/80290/80290/80
11Travel Front Wheel, mmoptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm traveloptional upto 70 mm travel
SStack665684702
RReach389398412

LOAD CONFIGURATION CONFIGURE