MAXX Bikes & Components GmbH

Jagamoasta ELS (EP8)

Jagamoasta ELS - the Legend Electrified
The off-road legend - tested in Arctic, deserts, beaches and other extreme off-road conditions - now by popular demand with the powerful new Shimano EP8 motor system and a massive 726 Wh battery power. For all who appreciate the advantages of a 'fat' E-Hardtail. Or simply need a beefy backcountry draft horse to transport bulky sport or outdoor equipments. The Jagamoasta EPS has the latest chassis technology - optionally with suspension fork, a balanced geometry and is designed for derailleur chain drive or IGH Rohloff - optionally with Gates belt drive.
  • Balanced fitting geometry for a broad range of applications.
  • Perfect riding control by through axles front and rear
  • Robust frame made of "Double Butted" 6061-T6 Aluminium MAXX Custom tubing, 2 layers powdercoated
  • Frame sizes S 40 /M 44/L 48 /XL 52/XXL 56/3XL 60 cm - more info about frame specs and dimensions
  • tire width 4.8" or 138 mm inner CS width
  • latest review on Fat-Bike.de
  • Frame data:

    Frame size:NoSMLXLXXL3XL
    Recommended height, cm 160-169169-180180-188188-195195-202202-207
    Construction dim.
    Seat Tube, mm1400440480520560600
    Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm2610620630650670690
    Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)3686868686868
    Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)4737373737373
    Steerer Tube, mm5135150155165175185
    Chain Stay, mm6485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500
    Wheel Base, mm71185-12001197-12121207-12221227-12391249-12641269-1294
    BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)9315/65315/65315/65315/65315/65315/65
    Travel Front Wheel, mm11optional 100 mm
    StackS625639643653662671
    ReachR419425433450468485
    Frame size:
    Recommended height, cm 160-169169-180180-188188-195195-202202-207
    Konstruktionsmaße
    1Seat Tube, mm400440480520560600
    2Top Tube (horizontal, C to C), mm610620630650670690
    3Steerer Tube Angle ° (w/o sag)686868686868
    4Seat Tube Angle ° (effective)737373737373
    5Steerer Tube, mm135150155165175185
    6Chain Stay, mm485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500485-500
    7Wheel Base, mm1185-12001197-12121207-12221227-12391249-12641269-1294
    9BB Height/ Drop, mm (standard tires)315/65315/65315/65315/65315/65315/65
    11Travel Front Wheel, mmoptional 100 mmoptional 100 mmoptional 100 mmoptional 100 mmoptional 100 mmoptional 100 mm
    SStack625639643653662671
    RReach419425433450468485

    LOAD CONFIGURATION CONFIGURE